Sheffield Decking
Menu
Free quote

Decking cost calculator

Set the size and the extras to see a typical fitted price for your deck. Prices include the frame and labour.

By Sheffield Decking. Prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not an installer. We find you a local decking installer. How it works

Boards
Height
Extras

Typical fitted price

£1,500 to £3,000

15.0 m² of decking

5.0 m3.0 m

Includes frame, boards and fitting. A typical range from UK price guides, not a quote.

Get a fixed price for this deck

Decking prices by size

Level ground, no extras. Rounded to the nearest £100.

SizeAreaSoftwoodComposite
3 × 3 m9 m²£500 to £1,200£900 to £1,800
4 × 3 m12 m²£700 to £1,600£1,200 to £2,400
5 × 3 m15 m²£900 to £2,000£1,500 to £3,000
5 × 4 m20 m²£1,200 to £2,600£2,000 to £4,000
5 × 5 m25 m²£1,500 to £3,300£2,500 to £5,000
6 × 5 m30 m²£1,800 to £3,900£3,000 to £6,000

What the extras add

ExtraTypical cost
Raised decking, more than 30 cmAbout 20% to 60% on the deck price
Steps£80 to £200 per step
Timber handrail£40 to £120 per metre
Glass balustrade£200 to £500 per metre
Deck lights, fitted£30 to £100 per light
Removing old decking£150 to £600

Where these prices come from

The ranges come from published UK price guides, checked in October 2026: MyJobQuote composite decking, MyJobQuote timber decking, MyBuilder decking cost, BestBuilders decking cost, MyBuilder glass railings and MyBuilder handrails. No Sheffield installer publishes prices, so these are national figures. Some guides do not say whether VAT is included.

Your installer gives a fixed price after measuring up, because the ground, access and boards all change the cost.

Decking cost questions

How much does decking cost per m² in the UK?

Installed, composite decking typically costs £100 to £200 per square metre, treated softwood £60 to £130 and hardwood £110 to £250. Prices include the frame and labour.

How much does a 15 m² deck cost?

About £900 to £2,000 in treated softwood and £1,500 to £3,000 in composite, on level ground.

Why does raised decking cost more?

A raised deck needs taller posts, more bracing, steps and usually a balustrade. Guides put the extra at about 20% to 60% on the deck price.

Is the calculator a quote?

No. It gives a typical range from published price guides. A decking installer gives a fixed price after measuring up, because the ground, access and boards all change the cost.

What is the cheapest decking to install?

Treated softwood on level ground with no steps or balustrade. It costs more to look after over the years than composite.

Does the price include removing old decking?

Not unless you tick it. Removal typically adds £150 to £600, depending on size and access.

Get a fixed price for your deck

Three short steps, about two minutes. The more you tell us, the more useful the installer's first call will be.

We're a free matching service, not an installer. We find a local decking installer and tell you who they are before anyone contacts you.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the garden?
Get a free quote